*Program may be subject to change.

  • May 6 (Fri), 2022
  • May 7 (Sat), 2022
  • Room 1
  • Room 2
  • Room 3
  • Room 4
  • Room 5

Room 1

08:30-08:40 Opening Ceremony
08:40-09:20 Keynote Lecture I
08:40-09:20 TBA
Gee Young Suh (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
09:30-10:10 Keynote Lecture II
09:30-10:10 Developing a Nephrotoxin Stewardship Program
Sandra Kane-Gill (University of Pittsburgh, USA / SCCM Chairman)
10:10-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 The 1st KSCCM - TSCCM/TSECCM Joint Congress I
12:10-13:10 Satellite Lecture I
12:10-13:10 TBA
13:20-14:50 The 1st KSCCM - TSCCM/TSECCM Joint Congress II
14:50-15:10 Coffee Break
15:10-16:10 Basic Science & Research
15:10-15:40 Design of Omics Studies in the ICU, Updates in the ESPEN Guidelines after 2020
Jin Won Huh (University of Ulsan, Korea)
15:40-16:10 How Data-science Affected the Response for the COVID-19 Pandemic
Jaehun Jung (Gachon University, Korea)
16:20-17:50 Family Involvement in an Untact World
16:20-16:50 ICU Visitations: Time for a New Paradigm?
Seung-Young Oh (Seoul National University, Korea)
16:50-17:20 Family-patient Separation during Pandemic Quarantine
JiYeon Choi (Yonsei University, Korea)
17:20-17:50 The Impact of 'Untact' Hospital Policy on End-of-life Care
Shin Hye Yoo (Seoul National University, Korea)

Room 2

10:10-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 Special Lecture I
10:30-11:30 Alarm Fatigue and Alert (CDSS) Fatigue
Bradford Winters (Johns Hopkins Univ, USA)
12:10-13:10 Satellite Lecture II
12:10-13:10 TBA
13:20-14:50 Updated Sedation Strategy in ICU
13:20-13:50 Sedation and Analgesia in ARDS Patient
Jeongmin Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
13:50-14:20 How to Choose the Right Analgesia/Sedation in the Pediatric Patient
Soo Yeon Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
14:20-14:50 Pharmacists Intervention to Promote Compliance of a Sedation Protocol
Sunghoon Park (Hallym University, Korea)
14:50-15:10 Coffee Break
15:10-16:10 Education Program in ICU
15:10-15:40 Virtual Patient Simulation in ICU Education
Chul Ho Chang (Yonsei University, Korea)
15:40-16:10 Simulation Education in ICU
Hannah Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
16:20-17:50 Advances in the Understanding and Treatment of Sepsis
16:20-16:50 Artificial Intelligence in the Prediction and Management of Sepsis and Shock
Joo Heung Yoon (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
16:50-17:20 Advanced Hemodynamic Management in Patients with Septic Shock
Xavier Monet (Paria-Saclay University Hospital, France)
17:20-17:50 Vitamin C and Thiamine for Sepsis: Time to Draw Conclusions?
Won-Young Kim (Chung-Ang University, Korea)

Room 3

10:10-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 Special Lecture II
10:30-11:30 Nationwide Database System for Critically Ill Patients in Emergency and Peacetime in Japan
Satoru Hashimoto (Kyoto prefectural University of Medicine, Japan)
13:20-14:50 Advanced Airway Management
13:20-13:50 Tracheal Intubation in Critically Ill Patients: the Role of High-flow Nasal Cannula
Jun-Young Jo (University of Ulsan, Korea)
13:50-14:20 Guidelines for Management of Unanticipated Difficult Intubation (Korean version)
Hyongmin Oh (Seoul National University, Korea)
14:20-14:50 Videolaryngocopy for Routine or Difficult Management
Patrick Schoettker (University Hospital Lausanne CHUV, Switzerland)
14:50-15:10 Coffee Break
15:10-16:10 Future ICU
15:10-15:40 Therapeutic Robots for Rehabilitation Post Neurological Injuries (재활 돕는 로봇)
Hyung Soon Park (KAIST, Korea)
15:40-16:10 Wearable Biomedical Devices for Healthcare Applications
Jayoung Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
16:20-17:50 Pharmacology
16:20-16:50 Pharmacotherapy Updates in Pain, Sedation and Delirium
Seung Yeon Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)
16:50-17:20 Antimicrobial Stewardship in Critical Care
Tae Eun Park (Woosuk University, Korea)
17:20-17:50 Surviving Sepsis Campaign 2021: a Review
Eunyoung Choi (University of Ulsan, Korea)

Room 4

10:10-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 Neuro-critical Care
10:30-11:00 Optimal Blood Pressure on Endovascular Thrombectomy
Yoonkyung Chang (Ewha Womans University, Korea)
11:00-11:30 Approach to Coma Patients in ICU - Curing Coma Campaign
Tae Jung Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)
11:30-12:00 Intracranial Hypertension Management-Update, Sleep in ICU Patients
Aaron LacKamp (The University of Kansas, USA)
13:20-14:50 Update in Guideline
13:20-13:50 Surviving Sepsis Campaign: International Guidelines for Management of Sepsis and Septic Shock 2021
Chi-Min Park (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
13:50-14:20 Prevention of Stroke in Patients with Stroke and Transient Ischemic Attack: 2021 AHA/ASA Guidelines
Sang-Bae Ko (Seoul National University, Korea)
14:20-14:50 Management of Oral Anticoagulant Related Intracranial Hemorrhage
Jeongho Hong (Keimyung University, Korea)
14:50-15:10 Coffee Break
15:10-17:10 Updates in Trauma & Transplantation
15:10-15:40 New Technology for Golden Hour
Junsik Kwon (Ajou University, Korea)
15:40-16:10 Donation after Circulatory Death
Jae-myeong Lee (Korea University, Korea)
16:10-16:40 Opportunistic Infection after Transplantation
Pyoeng Gyun Choe (Seoul National University, Korea)
16:40-17:10 Prehospital and Alpine Trauma Care
Martin Dünser (Kepler University Hospital, Austria)

Room 5

10:10-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 Critical Care Cardiology
10:30-11:00 Good Practical Tips for Treatment of Acute Heart Failure & Cardiogenic Shock
Jin Wi (Gachon University, Korea)
11:00-11:30 Cutting Edge on Optimal Antithrombotic Therapy for Critically Ill Patients
Sang Hoon Na (Seoul National University, Korea)
11:30-12:00 How to Manage Metabolic Acidosis in the ICU
Sang-Jin Han (Hallym University, Korea)
13:20-14:50 What's New in AKI and CRRT
13:20-13:50 Updated Management of Acute Kidney Injury in Critically Ill Patients
Sejoong Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)
13:50-14:20 Initiation of CRRT
Seung Seok Han (Seoul National University, Korea)
14:20-14:50 How to Manage Metabolic Acidosis in the ICU
Tomoko Fujii (Jikei University Hospital, Japan)
14:50-15:10 Coffee Break
15:10-16:40 Pediatric Septic Shock in 2022
15:10-15:40 Pathophysiolgy of Pediatric Septic Shock
Hwa Jin Cho (Chonnam National University, Korea)
15:40-16:10 Quality Improvement and Innovative Trials of Septic Shock in Children
Luregn Schlapbach (University Children`s Hospital Zurich, Switzerland / The University of Queensland, Australia)
16:10-16:40 Advanced Life Support for Refractory Septic Shock
Graeme MacLaren (National University Hospital, Singapore)
  • Room 1
  • Room 2
  • Room 3
  • Room 4
  • Room 5

Room 1

08:40-09:20 Keynote Lecture III
08:40-09:20 TBA
09:30-10:10 Keynote Lecture IV
09:30-10:10 Experience Report on the COVID-19 Pandemic in Central Europe
Martin Dünser (Kepler University Hospital, Austria)
10:10-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 Special Lecture III
10:30-11:30 Digital Healthcare in Acute and Critical Care (중환자의학과 디지털 헬스케어)
Yoon Sup Choi (Digital Healthcare Partners, Korea)
12:00-12:30 General Assembly & Award Ceremony
12:30-13:30 Special Lecture III
12:30-13:30 TBA
13:40-15:10 Ethical Issues in Organ Transplantation (Critical Care Ethics)
13:40-14:10 Organ Donation After Circulatory Death: International Guidelines and Legal Issues
Jae-myeong Lee (Korea University, Korea)
14:10-14:40 Ethical Controversies in Controlled and Uncontrolled Donation after Circulatory Death
Jae Seung Jung (Korea University, Korea)
14:40-15:10 Analysis of Death Determination after Withdrawal of Life Sustaining Therapy in Korean Intensive Care Units
Jae Young Moon (Chungnam National University, Korea)
15:10-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-17:00 Early Rehabilitation
15:30-16:00 Long COVID
James Chalmers (University of Dundee, UK)
16:00-16:30 Physical Function Assessment in ICU
Jong Geol Do (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
16:30-17:00 Out of Bed Rehabilitation in Critical Care
Sue Berney (Austin Health, Melbourne, Australia)

Room 2

10:10-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 What's New in ARDS
10:30-11:00 Role EIT Monitoring in ARDS
Toru Kotani (Showa University Hospital, Japan)
11:00-11:30 Helmet Mask NIV in ARDS
Jung Soo Kim (Inha University, Korea)
11:30-12:00 Patient-self Inflicted Lung Injury in ARDS
Takeshi Yoshida (Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
12:30-13:30 Satellite Lecture IV
12:30-13:30 TBA
13:40-15:10 ECCO2R for Respiratory Failure
13:40-14:10 TBA
14:10-14:40 TBA
14:40-15:10 TBA
15:10-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-17:00 State of the Art in ECPR
15:30-16:00 TBA
16:00-16:30 ECPR: a Standard of Care
Jan Belohlavek (Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic)
16:30-17:00 TBA

Room 3

10:10-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 Surgical Critical Care
10:30-11:00 Acute Mesenteric Ischemia in Critically Ill Patients
Yun Tae Jung (University of Ulsan, Korea)
11:00-11:30 Special Considerations for End-of-life Care in SICU
Keesang Yoo (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
11:30-12:00 Postoperative Cardiac Problem
Jeehoon Kang (Seoul National University, Korea)
13:40-15:10 Benefits of Tele-ICU Program
13:40-14:10 Showa's Experience
Hiroshi Otake (Showa University Hospital Japan)
14:10-14:40 Emory's Experience
Cheryl Hiddleson (Emory eICU Center, USA)
14:40-15:10 Current Progress and Considerations for Tele-ICU in Korea
Dukyong Yoon (Yonsei University, Korea)
15:10-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-17:00 Updates in Critical Care Nutrition
15:30-16:00 Updates in the ESPEN Guidelines after 2020
Jin Won Huh (University of Ulsan, Korea)
16:00-16:30 Nutritional Support for Patients with COVID-19
Hong Yeul Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
16:30-17:00 Nutritional Support in End-of-life Care
Tae Sun Ha (Soonchunhyang University, Korea)

Room 4

10:10-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 Human-centered ICU Care: Patients and ICU Staff
10:30-11:00 Care Gap between ICU and General Ward - Care Shock
Dong Hyun Lee (Dong-A University, Korea)
11:00-11:30 Life-sustaining Treatment in South Korea: Current Status and Future Directions
So-Youn Park (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
11:30-12:00 Two or Three or Other - Better Number for Duty of ICU Staff
Su Jung Choi (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
13:40-15:10 What Happens in Rapid Response System?
13:40-14:10 AI in RRS
Mineok Chang (VUNO Inc., Korea)
14:10-14:40 Effectiveness of the Demonstration Program of Rapid Response System in Korea (신속대응시스템 시범사업의 결과)
Min-Woo Jo (University of Ulsan, Korea)
14:40-15:10 Rapid Response Systems and Afferent Limb Failure/surveillance Monitoring or the Issue of "hands-only" CPR
Bradford Winters (Johns Hopkins Univ, USA)
15:10-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-17:30 Caring for Critically Ill Patients with COVID-19: One Step Further
15:30-16:00 Policing in Pandemics: Nurses Caring for Critically Ill Patients with COVID-19
Mi Young Shim (Seoul National University, Korea)
16:00-16:30 Nursing Protocol for Critically Ill Patients with COVID-19
Sun Young Lee (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
16:30-17:00 Experiences of Nurses Caring for Critically Ill Patients with COVID-19
Seon Young Jang (Yonsei University, Korea)
17:00-17:30 General Overview of Sleep in ICU and ICU Sleep Promotion Programs
Jennifer So (University of Maryland School of Medicine, USA)

Room 5

10:10-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 Research Symposium (간행위원회)
10:30-11:00 Developmental Strategy of Acute and Critical Care (Acute and Critical Care 발전방향)
Sun Huh (Hallym University, Korea)
11:00-11:30 Strategies for Success in the Research and Writing
Sukchul Hong (KHIDI, Korea)
11:30-12:00 The First Step in Research Ethics for Young Researchers (신진연구자를 위한 연구 윤리 첫걸음)
In Jae Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
13:40-15:10 Critical Care for Cardiac Arrest Survivors
13:40-14:10 Optimal OHCA Patients of ECPR
Ju Yong Lim (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
14:10-14:40 Postcardiac Arrest Care after TTM2 Trial
Byungkook Lee (Chonnam National University, Korea)
14:40-15:10 Neurologic Prognostication for Cardiac Arrest Survivors
Won Young Kim (University of Ulsan, Korea)
15:10-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-17:00 Critical Care Transport
15:30-16:00 ECMO Transport
Rodrigo Diaz (Comisión Nacional de ECMO, Chile)
16:00-16:30 Critical Care Transport - Seoul Mobile ICU (SMICU)
Young Sun Ro (Seoul National University, Korea)
16:30-17:00 Transport of the Critically Ill in the Hospital
Samuel Galvagno (University of Maryland School of Medicine, USA)